John C. Barker
[…] We feel that Waldorf schools cannot be separated from their founder's
spiritual philosophy, Anthroposophy, which includes quasi-Christian
and quasi-Pagan religious teachings and rituals in its educational
curriculum. No matter what disclaimers the school management has
offered, these spiritual elements are integral to the Waldorf system
and to the training for Waldorf teachers. While this may be legally
acceptable for a private school, no school receiving public funding
may include such elements in its curriculum, under either the
California Constitutiton or the federal Constitution.
Under Article 16, Section 5 of the California Constitution, "Neither
the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school
district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an
appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant
anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or
sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college,
university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any
religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever..." (XVI,
Para. 5). This proscription could not be more clear: No government or
public money may go to any school or other institution controlled or
supported by any religious group or creed.[1]
Under Article 9, Section 8 of the California Constitution, "No public